EB-5 Investor Visa Program

The EB-5 Visa is a United States visa program created by the Immigration Act of 1990 that provides the opportunity for foreign nationals to receive a permanent residency for the applicant, spouse of the applicant and all children under the ageof 21 by making a single investment of $1 million or $500,000, in a designated Targeted Employment Area, into a new commercial enterprise that creates at least 10 new jobs for each unit of investment.

InvestUSA360 does not practice immigration law. That said, many of our visitors are interested in more than simply purchasing property in the USA and have a distinct interest in learning about how investment could possibly become a path to immigration visas, particularly to a green card. Our immigration pages are provided to give a brief understanding of some popular visas. We work with some of the top Immigration attorneys in each State and will be happy to refer you should you require more information. We have worked hard to find trusted professionals that we comfortable introducing and we recommend that anyone who is interested in immigration to the US speak to an Immigration Attorney and not Immigration consultants who are not licensed.

This page is focused on EB-5 visas although we cover descriptions of several other investment type visas such as E-2 and L-1 on our Immigration page.

The EB-5 visa. ‘EB’ denotes ‘Employment Based’ and the visa is issued on the basis of the applicant providing a sizeable investment (minimum $500,000) into a qualifying US business with the result being the creation of a specific amount of jobs for other US nationals. There is a limit to the number of EB-5 visas issued each year by the US government.

There are two Distinct Paths for EB-5

Direct EB-5 Investment requires a more hands on approach with investment in a new or existing business that must create at least 10 direct and full time jobs for U.S. workers as a result of the investment made. If the place of business is in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA) the minimum employment level is $500,000 and if not, it goes up to $1,000,000 minimum.

For further information on Direct Investments, please fill in the form on this page and we will be in touch to help connect you with the appropriate attorneys and experts.

EB-5 Regional Center investment EB-5 investors who prefer a more passive path to their investment often choose to invest in an EB-5 project sponsored by a USCIS-approved EB-5 regional center. The job requirements are the same as a direct investment and require a minimum of  10 jobs created per EB-5 investor with all jobs must last for at least two years.

As with a direct investment, the minimum qualifying investment amount is $500,000 if the commercial enterprise is located in a TEA or $1,000,000 if not.

With both methods, we recommend consulting an Immigration attorney and also doing research on any Regional Center before making any decisions. InvestUSA360 can make introductions to select attorneys and also to Regional Centers that we have some familiarity with.

Useful links



Want to know if you qualify for US immigration?
Let one of our specialists help you!

Click Here



InvestUSA360 Buying Guide